SSC CGL Tier 1 Aug. 5 English Paper SSC CGL Tier 1 Aug. 5 English Paper

Directions (1-3): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.

1. Keep the wolf from the door

(a) To keep your enemy's at a distance so that they can't harm or injure you.

(b) An activity or situation which is full of risks or serious difficulties.

(c) to be able to comprehend any danger.

(d) to maintain oneself at a minimal level

Ans: D

2. TEETHING PROBLEMS

(a) Vulnerable area or a weak spot that could cause one's downfall or failure.

(b) Problems that can only be solved at the ground levels

(c) Short-term problems that occur in the early stages of a new project.

(d) An annoying problem which persists for a long time.

Ans: C

3. At a stone's throw

(a)At a short distance

(b)At a place where quarrels take place

(c)At a great distance

(d)A quarry

Ans: A

Directions (4-6): A sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Four alternatives are given to the underlined part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to "No improvement"

4. Neither Rajni nor Ragini were to take to her heels when they saw a cobra lying at the gate.

(a) Neither Rajni nor Ragini were taken to

(b) Neither Rajni nor Ragini were able to take to

(c) Neither Rajni nor Ragini was to take to

(d) No improvement

Ans: C

5. The higher you go, the harder it gets to keep your footing

(a) The higher you go, the harder it will get in keeping your footing

(b) The higher you go, harder it will get to keep your footing.

(c) The higher you go, the harder it gets to keep your foot.

(d) No improvement

Ans: d

6. Calamities and indigence in the past was afflicting more than at present.

(a) were more afflicting (b) was afflicted more (c) was more afflicting (d) No improvement

Ans: A

Directions (7-8): Groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the answer-sheet.

7. (a) Dictionrey (b) Dectionary (c) Dictionary (d) Dictionery 

Ans: C

8. (a) Ambigouous (b) Ambiguos (c) Ambigouos (d) Ambiguous

Ans: D

Direction (9-11): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.

9. A person who is blamed for the wrongdoings

(a) Accused (b) Appellant (c) Scapegoat (d) libellee 

Ans: C

10. Impossible to change or improve

(a) Incorrigible (b) Contrite (c) Penitent (d) Arrogant 

Ans: a

11. To make atonement for one's sins

(a)Expiate (b)Renounce (c)Remonstrate (d)Recant

Ans: a

Directions (12-13): In the following questions, a sentence has four portions marked P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Rearrange it in the proper sequence in order to make a meaningful sentence. 

12. (P) Would miss a very interesting game 

(Q) to be played

(R) between two famous teams 

(S) he said that those who would not accompany him

(a) SQRP (b) SRPQ (c) SPQR (d) QRPS

Ans: C

13. 

(P) Reading books is a habit 

(Q) but also enlarges the mind 

(R) because it not only increases knowledge 

(S) which must be cultivated by everybody

(a) PQRS (b) PSRQ (c) SPRQ (d) PQSR

Ans: B

Directions (14 – 16): In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the "No error" option.

14. After the farewell (A)/, the students of (B)/class 12th bade each other goodbye (C)/. No error (D). 

(a) A (b)B (c) C (d) D

Ans: C

15. If you permit me to speak the truth (A) / I shall state without hesitation (B) / that you have done a mistake (C) / No Error (D)

(a)A (b)B (c)C (d)D 

Ans: C

16. I succeeded persuading him (A) / to come with me (B) / only after hours of argument (C) / No Error (D) 

(a)A (b)B (c)C (d)D

Ans: A

Directions (17-18): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

17. OPULENT 

(a) Lavish (b) Ascetic (c) Sparse (d) Austere 

Ans: A

18. GROTESQUE

(a) Mediocre (b) Suburban  (c) Distorted (d) Conventional

Ans: C

Directions (19-20): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is most opposite to the word given in bold. 

19. IRK

(a) Rattle (b) Exasperate (c) Infuriate (d) Affable 

Ans: D

20. VANITY

(a)PRIDE (b)LOVE (c)COURAGE (d)HUMILITY

Ans: D

Directions (21- 25): In the following passage there are ten blanks each numbered. Find the right choice from the given alternatives. Each blank number corresponds to same  numbered questions.

While threatening the....(21)....of universal values, the campaign to spread democracy will not succeed. The twentieth century....(22)....that states could not simply remake the world or abbreviate historical transformations. 

Nor can they easily effect social change by transferring institutions....(23).... borders. Even within the ranks of territorial nation-states, the conditions for....(24)....democratic government are rare: an exciting state enjoying legitimacy, consent, and the ability to mediate conflicts between groups. Without such consensus, there is no single sovereign ‘people’ and therefore no …..(25)…. for arithmetical majorities. 

21. (a) ingratiation (b) integrity (c) inability (d) integration

Ans: b

22. (a) destabilised (b) disdained (c) disintegrated (d) demonstrated

Ans: D

23. (a) cross (b) under (c) over (d) across

Ans: D

24. (a) effusive (b) effable (c) effervescent (d) effective

Ans: D

25. (a) parity (b) legitimacy (c) effectiveness (d) decency

Ans: B

Directions (1-3): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.

1. Keep the wolf from the door

(a) To keep your enemy's at a distance so that they can't harm or injure you.

(b) An activity or situation which is full of risks or serious difficulties.

(c) to be able to comprehend any danger.

(d) to maintain oneself at a minimal level

Ans: D

2. TEETHING PROBLEMS

(a) Vulnerable area or a weak spot that could cause one's downfall or failure.

(b) Problems that can only be solved at the ground levels

(c) Short-term problems that occur in the early stages of a new project.

(d) An annoying problem which persists for a long time.

Ans: C

3. At a stone's throw

(a)At a short distance

(b)At a place where quarrels take place

(c)At a great distance

(d)A quarry

Ans: A

Directions (4-6): A sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Four alternatives are given to the underlined part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to "No improvement"

4. Neither Rajni nor Ragini were to take to her heels when they saw a cobra lying at the gate.

(a) Neither Rajni nor Ragini were taken to

(b) Neither Rajni nor Ragini were able to take to

(c) Neither Rajni nor Ragini was to take to

(d) No improvement

Ans: C

5. The higher you go, the harder it gets to keep your footing

(a) The higher you go, the harder it will get in keeping your footing

(b) The higher you go, harder it will get to keep your footing.

(c) The higher you go, the harder it gets to keep your foot.

(d) No improvement

Ans: d

6. Calamities and indigence in the past was afflicting more than at present.

(a) were more afflicting (b) was afflicted more (c) was more afflicting (d) No improvement

Ans: A

Directions (7-8): Groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the answer-sheet.

7. (a) Dictionrey (b) Dectionary (c) Dictionary (d) Dictionery 

Ans: C

8. (a) Ambigouous (b) Ambiguos (c) Ambigouos (d) Ambiguous

Ans: D

Direction (9-11): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.

9. A person who is blamed for the wrongdoings

(a) Accused (b) Appellant (c) Scapegoat (d) libellee 

Ans: C

10. Impossible to change or improve

(a) Incorrigible (b) Contrite (c) Penitent (d) Arrogant 

Ans: a

11. To make atonement for one's sins

(a)Expiate (b)Renounce (c)Remonstrate (d)Recant

Ans: a

Directions (12-13): In the following questions, a sentence has four portions marked P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Rearrange it in the proper sequence in order to make a meaningful sentence. 

12. (P) Would miss a very interesting game 

(Q) to be played

(R) between two famous teams 

(S) he said that those who would not accompany him

(a) SQRP (b) SRPQ (c) SPQR (d) QRPS

Ans: C

13. 

(P) Reading books is a habit 

(Q) but also enlarges the mind 

(R) because it not only increases knowledge 

(S) which must be cultivated by everybody

(a) PQRS (b) PSRQ (c) SPRQ (d) PQSR

Ans: B

Directions (14 – 16): In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the "No error" option.

14. After the farewell (A)/, the students of (B)/class 12th bade each other goodbye (C)/. No error (D). 

(a) A (b)B (c) C (d) D

Ans: C

15. If you permit me to speak the truth (A) / I shall state without hesitation (B) / that you have done a mistake (C) / No Error (D)

(a)A (b)B (c)C (d)D 

Ans: C

16. I succeeded persuading him (A) / to come with me (B) / only after hours of argument (C) / No Error (D) 

(a)A (b)B (c)C (d)D

Ans: A

Directions (17-18): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

17. OPULENT 

(a) Lavish (b) Ascetic (c) Sparse (d) Austere 

Ans: A

18. GROTESQUE

(a) Mediocre (b) Suburban  (c) Distorted (d) Conventional

Ans: C

Directions (19-20): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is most opposite to the word given in bold. 

19. IRK

(a) Rattle (b) Exasperate (c) Infuriate (d) Affable 

Ans: D

20. VANITY

(a)PRIDE (b)LOVE (c)COURAGE (d)HUMILITY

Ans: D

Directions (21- 25): In the following passage there are ten blanks each numbered. Find the right choice from the given alternatives. Each blank number corresponds to same  numbered questions.

While threatening the....(21)....of universal values, the campaign to spread democracy will not succeed. The twentieth century....(22)....that states could not simply remake the world or abbreviate historical transformations. 

Nor can they easily effect social change by transferring institutions....(23).... borders. Even within the ranks of territorial nation-states, the conditions for....(24)....democratic government are rare: an exciting state enjoying legitimacy, consent, and the ability to mediate conflicts between groups. Without such consensus, there is no single sovereign ‘people’ and therefore no …..(25)…. for arithmetical majorities. 

21. (a) ingratiation (b) integrity (c) inability (d) integration

Ans: b

22. (a) destabilised (b) disdained (c) disintegrated (d) demonstrated

Ans: D

23. (a) cross (b) under (c) over (d) across

Ans: D

24. (a) effusive (b) effable (c) effervescent (d) effective

Ans: D

25. (a) parity (b) legitimacy (c) effectiveness (d) decency

Ans: B